SF CityNow

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for the entire Bay Region  due to the Butte County Fire. The current air quality in San Francisco is RED/UNHEALTHY, but may fluctuate due to high winds affecting smoke from the fire. 

People with heart or lung disease, older adults, children and teens – take any of these steps to reduce your exposure:

  • Avoid strenuous outdoor activities.
     
  • Keep outdoor activities short.
     
  • Consider moving physical activities indoors or rescheduling them.

Everyone else – take any of these steps to reduce your exposure:

  • Choose less strenuous activities (like walking instead of running) so you don’t breathe as hard.
     
  • Shorten the amount of time you are active outdoors.
  • Be active outdoors when air quality is better.

See map below for public places you can go to escape the poor air quality. Be sure to check the hours of operation for each facility before you go.

Air Quality Advisory & Safety Tips

Everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires can affect health: eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately avoid or minimize outdoor activities, or travel to a location not affected by smoke, if you can.  This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Please follow the following tips to protect yourself and your loved ones.  Active children and adults, and people with heart disease or respiratory disease such as asthma, should avoid prolonged outdoor activity.  Masks are not a substitute for staying indoors.  Masks such as the N-95 are not effective for untrained users and may be dangerous for people with lung or heart conditions.  N-95 masks may be helpful for people who must work outdoors if properly fitted. Employees should work with their employers for direction on when/how to use N-95 masks. 

Contact your health care provider if you experience the following symptoms:

• Repeated coughing

• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

• Wheezing

• Chest tightness or pain

• Palpitations

• Nausea or unusual fatigue

• Lightheadedness

As always, if you or someone you know is experiencing a life-threatening emergency, call 911.

Access additional public health information with the following links:  

Stay up to date with the following links:

  • Visit sfdph.org  for public heath information related to air quality. 
  • Visit airnow.gov for current and forecasted air quality conditions in the Bay Area.
  • Visit baaqmd.com for forecasted wind and smoke directions via the Wildfire Smoke Advisory.